Their mustachioed faces and long tusks make them immediately identifiable, even though most people will never see one in the wild. Average Weight: 800–1,700 kg. Marine Science Expert. 3. The Arctic is warming at twice the rate of anywhere else on Earth. Find quick information and fun facts with these 1-page easy resources about animals from A to Z. Its tail is tucked away in skin. Click here for a library of walrus resources.
Walruses have lots of things similar to true seals and eared seals.Like true seals, they just have a hole for an ear - not ear flaps. Walrus has cinnamon-brown appearance. Atlantic walruses can be found from northeast Canada to Greenland, while Pacific walruses are seen off Russia and Alaska. By Travis Marshall posted Dec 29th, 2017 at 6:22am. The two subspecies are the Pacific walrus and the Atlantic walrus. Mar 11, 2018 - Explore duffy3941's board "Walrus" on Pinterest. The weight of a small car! The Atlantic walrus can be about 8 feet long and 2,000 pounds, while the Pacific walrus is larger, averaging about 10 feet long, with individuals topping 14 feet long and around 4,000 pounds. Jennifer Kennedy. Among the animals that make their homes in the extreme polar regions of the planet, walruses are some of the most iconic. 2. A walrus is a marine mammal, the only species of the family Odobenidae, which is one of the three pinniped families. Learn about the size, diet, population, habitat, behavior and other interesting facts about the walrus. Take a closer look at these encyclopedia books including information about animal habitats, behavior, and scientific classification.
Description. However, it may look like pale-white in cold water.
It has three subspecies: Atlantic Walrus, Pacific Walrus and O. r. laptevi. Among the animals that make their homes in the extreme polar regions of the planet, walruses are some of the most iconic. Walrus use their mighty tusks to forage and lift themselves up onto sea ice. Walrus, huge, seal-like mammal with long tusks (upper canine teeth) found in the Arctic seas. Average Length: 2-3.5 metres.
Here are 10 fun facts about walrus: 1. Their mustachioed faces and long tusks make them immediately identifiable, even though most people will never see one in the wild. Animals & Nature.
Both male and female walrus have large tusks. Animal InfoBooks Animal InfoBooks. See more ideas about Mammals, Animals and Sea creatures. 12 Interesting Facts About the Walrus.
Conservation status: Data Deficient (the last global census was taken in 1990).
Animal Bytes Animal Bytes.
Its eyes and ears are small.
Their large front flippers each has five digits.
They live in the cold northern seas around North America and Europe.. Animal InfoBooks Animal InfoBooks. The walrus is a large marine mammal of the Arctic with flippers, a short muzzle, a broad head, small eyes, whiskers and tusks. As a result of less sea ice, walrus are changing their behavior. Let us now read fascinating walrus facts and information. Today the biggest threat facing walruses is the loss of stable sea ice due to climate change.
By. Walruses are carnivorous, but are not active hunters. Walrus Facts: What Do Walruses Eat? It has spindle-shaped body with long ivory tusks and mustaches.
M.S., Resource Administration and Management, … Walrus Facts for Kids.
Walrus aren’t called the Giants or Kings of the Arctic for no reason!
Name: Walrus (Odobenus rosmarus). 12 Interesting Facts About the Walrus. Take a closer look at these encyclopedia books including information about animal habitats, behavior, and scientific classification.
Animal Info . By Travis Marshall posted Dec 29th, 2017 at 6:22am. Animal Bytes Animal Bytes. Location: The northern reaches of the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, as well as the Laptev Sea which is part of the Arctic Ocean.
There are two subspecies: the Atlantic walrus (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) and the Pacific walrus (O. rosmarus divergens).
8 Facts About Walruses Share Flipboard Email Print Jeff Foott / Getty Images. Animal Info . Their color is cinnamon brown. Male Pacific walrus are slightly larger, with longer tusks. Walrus are huge. They live up to 40 years in the wild.
Walrus facts, photos and information precisely detailed in our amazing -AnimalStats- Fact Files . Pacific walruses are migratory, inhabiting the Bering Sea in winter, before migrating to the Chukchi Sea to summer. Their name, Odobenus rosmarus, means 'one that walks with teeth'. Adult walrus are typically about 7.25 to 11.5 feet in size and can weigh up to 1.5 tons (3,000 lbs or 1,360 kg).
Males and females both have large tusks used for defense, getting out of water and cutting through ice. Animal Sounds Animal Sounds. Marine Life Marine Life Profiles Marine Habitat Profiles Sharks Key Terms Amphibians Birds Habitat Profiles Mammals Reptiles Wildlife Conservation Insects Forestry Dinosaurs Evolution View More.